Slava
Hello! What means "do" in Beatles' song "love me do"? What difference with just "love me"? If I have any mistakes in my question, please correct me. Thanks!
Jan 28, 2008 9:14 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Well there isn´t much difference, but "love me do" basically means "Please love me". In english "do" isn´t used like this much anymore these days but you´ll mostly hear it as an answer form though for example "Do you mind if I hang my coat here?" "No, please do" (in other words: please do it, please go ahead, feel free etc) I hope I got this right!?!
January 29, 2008
It's not proper grammar. I'm assuming it's that way for artistic reasons.
January 29, 2008
Oh~! sorry~! I don't know. I want to mean.
January 28, 2008
Slava
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English