Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
Can you explain the differance between the usage of 哪 and 哪里 please? PLesae could you explain the differance between 哪 and 哪里 please? I am confused in one of my books in one chapter they said 哪 meant where and in the next they said 哪里 meant where. whats the differance? Is it important or can you use them interchangably?
Oct 14, 2008 9:40 AM
Answers · 11
哪: 1. pronoun 哪本书是你的? 哪是你家? 2.adv. be used for a rhetorical question to express negative. 哪+v 我不信,哪有这样的事? 哪里pronoun 哪里有这本书?
October 15, 2008
hhhhehe, i agree with toto , they have some differance ! when others phraise you, you may modestly say 哪里,哪里 ,it does'nt mean where ,where but only show your modest attitude ,but you can't use 哪,哪to instead, hehe ,that's the differance ,haha : )
October 14, 2008
When used for places: 哪 = 哪里 = 哪儿 = where . They are the same and can be used interchangeably. (Except that 哪里 is a bit more formal ) for example: 你在哪(里/儿)? Where are you? Some different usage: 1. 哪里 sometimes can also be used for negation. for example: You have a lot of novels! No, i don't. 你有很多小说! 哪里 2. 哪 is often used in inquiry: 你最喜欢哪(一)本书? Which book do you like most? 天哪! Good heavens or my god In these cases 哪 and 哪里 are different and not interchangeable.
October 14, 2008
Exactly, they are no difference.
October 14, 2008
i agree his answer! 哪=哪裡 btw 那and哪 is difference 那=there!! ex: right there!在那! 哪=where? ex: where is the bus station?公車站在哪裡?
October 14, 2008
Show More
