Ruslan
Thrived in the high, merino sheep produce some of the finest wool in the world.?? 1. Thrived in the high, dry environment on New Zealand’s South Island, merino sheep produce some of the finest wool in the world. "Thrived" in the sentence is not correct I was inspired by the sentence below.. 2. Positioned at the top of the food chain, the Bengal tiger of southern India has no predators except man. Would you like to explain the difference between the two sentence
Feb 10, 2016 6:07 AM
Answers · 4
Your sentence about the sheep is exactly the same as the one about the teledu a few days ago. You have to use a present participle : "Thriving in the high, dry environment on New Zealand’s South Island, merino sheep produce some of the finest wool in the world." This is because the underlying structure is active : the sheep thrive. This is different from the second sentence which, as I explained last time, has an underlying passive structure. The tiger doesn't position anything - it is positioned, so you need a past participle.
February 10, 2016
I think the problem is that, in the first sentence, "thrived" is incorrect because of what it implies. If you say "thrived" then the action has finished and it would be assumed that the sheep no longer "thrive" there. This would not make sense in the context of the current sentence. Alternatively, you could replace "thrived" with "thriving" and it would be perfectly fine, since the word "thriving" shows an on-going action. For the verb "positioned" in the second sentence, it makes sense, because the verb "to be positioned" is a verb that shows a particular state; one that, when finished, remains that way. The action is no longer occurring, but the result of the action (the state of being positioned) is what is left. I hope this makes sense. If my explanation is confusing at all, please let me know and I'll try to re-word it, but for now this is the best way I can think to explain it.
February 10, 2016
Because the subject in active position, right?
February 10, 2016
