Pineapple
what is "latter" referring to? Does "latter" refer to "to disrupt the signifiers of the turbocapitalist, spectacular city"? Context: So, whilst situationism veiled itself in ambiguity, resisting a systematic categorisation of any kind to the point of denying its existence altogether, there is a distinct situationist impulse that persists and is of particular use to anyone weighing the increasingly significant relationship of art and the city. And it is one which proposes not only that art should occur on, or in response to, ‘the street’ but that in doing so it serve to disrupt the signifiers of the turbocapitalist, spectacular city. Situationist practice implies, then, ‘first of all a negation of the value of the previous organisation of expression’ , which sounds in many ways akin to the basic tactics of deconstruction, as I have suggested elsewhere. For Derrida, one of the options of the latter is: ‘To attempt an exit and a deconstruction without changing terrain, by repeating what is implicit...
Feb 10, 2016 9:13 AM
Answers · 2
I think "the latter" refers to "deconstruction" in the previous sentence (the former being "Situationist practice" or "situationism", whatever that is). "Options of the latter" is vague (to me) if it refers to "it serves to disrupt the signifiers, etc". I cannot resolve the meaning in that case.
February 10, 2016
Yes.
February 10, 2016
