jimmy
What's the difference between から&ので don't they both mean because? What's the difference between から & ので don't they both mean because? Is There a difference? Also dose で have a similar meaning between the two?
Feb 10, 2016 11:02 AM
Answers · 4
”ので”and "から" have almost same meaning and both of them means "because". According to the dictionary, the difference between them is that while "から” is used when the reason is subjective, "ので" is used when the reason is objective. For example, ”暑いから窓をしめよう”[i close the window because it's hot](to feel hot is subjective reason), ”風邪をひいたので学校をやすみます"[I am going to be absent from school because I've got cold]. (the fact that you've got cold is objective reason) But in my opinion, this difference is not so important that they can be replaceable each other. The most important thing about this is that ”ので”sounds more polite and softer than ”から”. So when a situation is that you would like to express polite attitude, it's better to use ”ので”. For example, ”お足元が大変滑りやすくなっておりますのでお気をつけください”[=please watch your step as the floor becomes slippery ](public announcement) ”事故があったので遅刻しました”[I am late because there was a traffic accident]. If you use "から" in this situation, it sounds a little too strong. Also "で” can express reason. For example, ”飢えで苦しんでいた”[=they were suffering from hunger], "チフスで死んだ"[=He died of typhoid fever]. ”怒りで気が狂いそうだった”[=I was almost insane with anger]. This way of ”で” is similar to "from", "of", "with".
February 10, 2016
Hello Jimmy, I'm Kazuhiro. If you use these word as following, these words have similar meaning. 雨が降っているから行かない。雨が降っているので行かない。Because it is raining, I won't go there. About second question "で", do you have some example? If you are Ok, please let me know.
February 10, 2016
