André Almeida
What's the difference between "only one" and "single"? Let's use this sentence as example: "You are the only one who is able to do that." Could I use "single" in replace of "only one"? Help me about distinguishing only one and single. When do I use "single" instead of "only one"? Thank you very much.
Feb 10, 2016 3:08 PM
Answers · 4
They are grammatically different. '[The] only one' is a noun phrase, while 'single' is an adjective. In your example, 'the only one' means 'the only person'. An adjective, such as 'single', can never replace a noun. The word 'single' has to qualify a noun, for example, 'the single reason'.
February 10, 2016
No, because you want a noun or pronoun there, which "only one" is, and "single", being an adjective, isn't. (Well, there is "single" as a noun meaning an unmarried person, but that doesn't apply here.) You could however say "you are the single person ...".
February 10, 2016
