Fernanda
meet vs meet up What's the difference between meet and meet up? I usually just use 'meet' Could you please give me some examples of when to use 'meet up' instead?, thank you!
Feb 10, 2016 8:39 PM
Answers · 6
3
"meet" and "meet up" could be both interchangeable in the sense of seeing and talking with someone familiar you know or someone you don't know at all. " I met a couple of nice people on my way to Berlin " ( Here is unexpectedly ) " I met him at the x coffee as planned for " ( intentionally) " Let's meet up for some drinks after work " ( intentionally) " I met up with her when I left the building " ( unexpectedly ) "Meet up "" could differ slightly to mean coming together in a certain appointed place for a certain aim or to accomplish something as in : "Let's meet up after work to discuss this matter further ". (an arranged meeting with a purpose ). "To meet up to " has a totally different meaning and refers to reaching a certain level of required quality . " He hoped his work meets up to the company's expectation " Apart from having people as subject , 'meet up ' could be the meeting up of roads or streets as in : "The 2 streets meet up at the next intersection " That is basically it ! ;)
February 10, 2016
"To meet" is to "encounter" and "to meet up" is to "rendezvous."
February 11, 2016
essentially it means the same thing "would you like to meet" is the same as " would you like to meet up" its more of an American thing to say i guess you could call it slang to some extent.
February 10, 2016
