Harry
What does "Have some hormones!" mean? Monica: Oh really, so that hysterical phone call I got from a woman at sobbing 3:00 A.M., "I'll never have grandchildren, I'll never have grandchildren." was what? A wrong number? Ross: Sorry. Joey: Alright Ross, look. You're feeling a lot of pain right now. You're angry. You're hurting. Can I tell you what the answer is? (Ross gestures his consent.) Joey: Strip joint! C'mon, you're single! Have some hormones!
Feb 11, 2016 12:00 AM
Answers · 4
In this case, "have some" of something means "be more like a typical person who has" that thing. For example, it's common to say something like, "don't be so scared. Have some courage." It means, be more courageous. Hormones partly control our sexual urges. Joey is saying that Ross should go look at women and act like a man who has sexual urges, rather than stay home and feel sad for himself. It's not a common thing to say. It works in that one situation.
February 11, 2016
Or "Be a man!"
February 11, 2016
I agree with Robert - it's not something I see written like that. Perhaps something along the lines of "Man up!", "Grow a pair!", etc. The meaning is just along the lines of Joey encouraging Ross to be more masculine and pursue sexual activities instead of moping around.
February 11, 2016
