yao yao
help me with this sentence, please "the sheer numbers of children adopted from China in a short period has created a virtual cottage industry in support groups, culture and language courses and books." What does a virtual cottage industry mean here? The meaning of home-based manufacturing doesn't feel right. another little question: Julian Assange mentioned in his ted talk a former Kenya leader as 'a soft dictator'. What does this mean? Thank you so much~
Feb 11, 2016 7:08 AM
Answers · 2
A cottage industry is a type of commerce that exists to fill a very specific need. Virtual in this case means that the industry isn't perhaps as lasting or strong as other types of industry - taking care of orphans could earn money, but it wouldn't quite be as reliable as something more traditional, like home building. I think a soft dictator is one who controls his country because the people love him. A hard dictator takes his power by scaring or harming his enemies.
February 11, 2016
