Sahar
Ser and Estar Hello everyone, I've just started to learn Spanish , can someone please show me the differences between the verbs "Ser" and "estar" with some examples ? Muchas gracias :D
Feb 11, 2016 10:33 AM
Answers · 6
These two sentences can have different meanings in English: The apple is green. (Meaning the apple is not ripe.) The apple is green. (Meaning the color of the apple is green.) In the first case, our example speaks of the condition of the apple. The apple is green because it has not yet ripened. When the condition of the apple changes, that is, when it has ripened, it will no longer be green, it will be ripe. In the second case, our example speaks of the essential characteristics of the apple. The apple is green in color. This particular apple remains green even after it has ripened. In English, the verb "to be" can be used to tell how something is (the condition) and what something is (the essence). In Spanish, a different verb is used to express "to be" depending on whether the speaker intends to address a condition or an essential quality. La manzana está verde. The apple is green. (condition) La manzana es verde. The apple is green. (essence) Note how the adjective "verde" actually changes meaning, depending upon whether it is used with "ser" or "estar". To address condition, use "estar". To address an essential quality, use ser If you are talking about what something is, use ser; if you are talking about how something is, use estar.
February 11, 2016
hola me gustaria ayudarte con el espan`ol si tu me ayudas con el ingles. Hi I'd like to help you with spanish If you help me with the english language.. send me a menssage :-)
February 13, 2016
I'd like to add to what Mario said that tthere are so many exceptions. For example, if you are dead "Estás muerto". If you instead hear "Eres un muerto" it means you are a dull person. You could say Soy feliz (i'm happy, my life is awesome) or Estoy feliz (I'm happy, someone just gave me a cookie!). But you can't say "Soy contento", just "Estoy contento". "Soy triste" doesn't exist, either, just "estoy triste". But you can say "Su vida es triste" (his life is sad), for example. So, basically, the general rule of Estar is for temporary things, Ser for the essence applies, but there are many many exceptions. And never ever ever use Ser with a gerund. Not soy llegando, but Estoy llegando :) I hope I helped a little bit at least :)
February 12, 2016
