jimmy
古いmeans old but its used with non living objects. so What word described people & animals as old If I Wanted to say my old grandma forgets alot How would I say that. I know I can't use 古い祖母(ふるいそぼ). I asked my teacher this and she didn't know it. She only taught us 古い.
Feb 11, 2016 12:11 PM
Answers · 3
I think that my old grandma is ひいおばあちゃん. ひいおばあちゃん is grandma's mother.
February 11, 2016
ancient
February 11, 2016
年老いた Toshioita 年とった Toshitotta These adjectives are generally used for 70~100 years old people. Remember 老 means the target noun is old. If you want to discribe "middle aged", you can say 中年の.
February 11, 2016
