Rawa
End up Hi there What does "He end up wanting to see her face" mean? Thanks!
Feb 11, 2016 12:53 PM
Answers · 8
1
That's not correct as it stands -- "end up" as a finite verb cannot agree with "he". It could be "ends up" meaning "eventually getting to the point of" in this context, or "ended up".
February 11, 2016
end up + gerund /noun ( like wanting eating etc) > THE END of something that you have been doing/thinking/wanting/feeling etc "He end up wanting to see her face > He hated her so much , but ,in the end , he ended up marrying her. He was so hungry that he ended up finishing all the food
February 11, 2016
To "end up" means to "eventually become." So in this case, maybe he thought that he didn't care for the girl, but he eventually realized that he wanted to see her face. (He missed her.)
February 11, 2016
I would say it's a sentence that expresses love towards a woman. So much so that he could not live normally without seeing the woman that he loves. I hope this was a good explanation.
February 11, 2016
It means that the person (he) ends up to the point where he wants to see the girl's face without specific reason. Just a feeling or urge to see someone's face. Maybe he likes the girl.
February 11, 2016
