Maxwell
Using the Possessive Case with Gerund, e.g., 'my sister's singing pleases my father' Hey guys! Can you help me understanding a little more about structures like the one above. I can understand the concept and the ideas conveyed. I'd like to know the real and practical use of this structure, however. I mean, do people always use this structure to talk about things in general or it is something formal? o.O
Feb 11, 2016 1:46 PM
Answers · 2
2
No, your example is fine. But "pleases" like that is slightly formal, and in everyday conversation people would be more likely say, "My father likes my sister's singing". (There is one little tricky bit, though. That example means is that he likes the singing in the way she does it. You can also say something like "My father likes to hear my sister singing", and in that case (not possessive this time, and "singing" is not so much a gerund but a participle), the emphasis is on your father being aware of your sister through her singing and enjoying that.)
February 11, 2016
1
This structure is used frequently in daily conversation. We say things like, "My mother's nagging drives me crazy." "My boyfriend's kissing is very nice." It is very common.
February 11, 2016
