Craig Hall
La preposicion a Hello friends. I'm completely confused as to when to and when not to use the "a" preposition. I know it is placed before all pronouns (a Juan, a ella, a el, and etc) And it isn't used before a descriptive adjective (mi, tu, su, and etc) When are there exceptions? Thank you for clearing this up because it is giving many problems in my writing and speaking.
Feb 11, 2016 11:52 PM
Answers · 2
La preposición "a" indica comúnmente el término, objeto o tendencia de la acción. No solo va delante de la persona que recibe la acción del verbo y delante de aquella a la cual resulta el daño o provecho, sino también después de los verbos de movimiento, y en las frases que expresan la distancia de un lugar o tiempo a otro, la diferencia entre dos objetos, o el punto a donde alcanza la cosa. http://www.wikilengua.org/index.php/a_(preposici%C3%B3n)
February 12, 2016
Hola Esteban, I don't understand your question very well. The preposition "a" can be used in many different instances, if you have a particular example or a specific question it would be of great help. You are right in sayint that "a" is placed before nouns or pronouns, and it is also never placed before descriptive adjectives. The preposition "a" collocates with several verbes, e.g. hablar a alguien (por teléfono), contagiar a alguien, conocer a alguien, ir a un lugar etc. Exemples: Juan le habla a su madre todos los días. Mi hermano contagió a mi hija de gripe. Conocí a Roberto en la fiesta de San Valentín. Voy a la playa todos los veranos But many other verbes don't require "a". You will have t get used to the verbes that collocates with "a". Context is also very important with some verbes, e.g. "Conocer a alguien" (conozco a Alfredo) vs "conocer algo" (conozco el camino a mi casa). I hope this helps.
February 12, 2016
