Harry
Why was its verb written as present perfect? "Most of the foods foraged before were root crops, weeds, shrubs, and many more. Now, foraging has become a rising trend. People in today’s fast-paced society engaged in this either for necessity or for entertainment. "foraging has become a rising trend." Why was its verb written as present perfect? I think past tense is good for me like "foraging became a rising trend."
Feb 12, 2016 12:15 AM
Answers · 4
1
It is written like this because are talking about something that is happening now, the trend continues to rise. This is not actually a very well written paragraph, as it should really read "People in today’s fast-paced society engage in this either for necessity or for entertainment.
February 12, 2016
Present perfect is used to express something that has continued to the present time. I may or may not continue from now forward. The past tense is used to express something that happened in the past and does not continue. So it means something different to say, "foraging became a rising trend." and "foraging has become a rising trend." In actuality, foraging is a continuing trend and has continued to gain popularity.
February 12, 2016
If you use simple past tense, you mean it all happened in the past and it's finished now, all done. (Even if the trend is still developing, the starting of the trend is complete.) And indeed the "becoming" has completed, but there's a consequence for the present which is not over yet, so you use the perfect. That is reinforced by the word "now", which would be out of place if you used the simple past.
February 12, 2016
