Nabljuduvach
ИЗПИЩЯТ НА УМРЯЛО What does "изпищят на умряло" mean in the sentence below? "Тая работа е опасна и нашите циганки може да изпищят на умряло"
Feb 12, 2016 5:51 AM
Answers · 3
"(из)пищи на умряло" - is an idiom meaning that someone is expressing their disapproval or protest instantly (especially when it's about something completely unexpected to them), and that they are not willing to accept compromise at all. Also, it could be said about a computer for example, but then it'd mean that there's a message or other symptom of a malfunction. So, in the context, I guess it would more clear if said: " ... може да имат неприятности(could get into a mess)" and as a consequence "да изпищят на умряло."
February 13, 2016
