Alaa
what is the diffirance ? when should i use every one off this ? other others another else
Feb 12, 2016 7:24 AM
Answers · 3
First to correct your question. It should be "What is the difference? When should I use each of these?" Other - different from the one; in addition to; the remaining one of two. "Not this one, the other one." Others - pronoun meaning in addition to. "The others in the group" "Three of the boys went swimming. The others went to ride horses." Another - one more; one different; or one similar to. Examples: "I want another cookie please." "We are going to another restaurant, this one is not good enough." "Tomorrow is another day," Else - different from or in addition to the persons or things mentioned. "What else do you want?" "She left with someone else." "That bag belongs to someone else." I hope that this helps you.
February 12, 2016
other: refers to another subject that is different from the main object Example: I am eating an apple. He is eating the other apple. others: referring to multiple subjects that are different from the main object Example: We picked 12 apples. I am eating one apple. They are eating the others. another: an additional object Example: I ate an apple, but I am still hungry. I want to eat another apple. else: referring to another object, often in contrast to the main subject. Example. I am tired of apples. I want to eat something else.
February 12, 2016
They can be used like this Other " Use the other one" if something is not working or suitable Others "Are there any others I can use Another " can I use another one, this ones broken Else " Use this one or else" They said I had to work today, or else, "What else is there to do"
February 12, 2016
