webkadoris
Does this sentence has any implications? Does this sentence has any implications? Thank you! "God forbid I stop eating peanuts."
Feb 12, 2016 12:52 PM
Answers · 3
I'm not sure that you have correctly understood the use of 'God forbid'. We use it as a kind of exclamation, meaning that you fervently hope something will never happen. It's usually followed by 'should', indicating a subjunctive. For example, 'God forbid you should ever be homeless'. If you say 'God forbid I (should) stop eating peanuts', the implication is that peanuts are an essential part of your life, and you very much hope that you will never stop eating eating them. This is rather a strange thing to say. Is this your intended meaning?
February 12, 2016
God forbid I stop eating peanuts." > Yes , it does . The implication : You have been eating peanuts until you found out that it can it give you a bad complexion , for example . Now that you know , you stopped eating it and hoping that it will not be true ( that you have pimples etc) God forbid > Hope something doesn't happen .
February 12, 2016
