Cemre
why some words are used with articles and someone without articles in sentences in German? For example : Eine Frau isst den Apfel. Ich trinke Kaffee Why "den" is used? Should the objects are always written with capital in a sentence ? such as Kaffee thanks
Feb 12, 2016 3:09 PM
Answers · 2
In German, all nouns take capital letters, no matter whether they occur in the middle, at the end or at the beginning of a sentence. If you use the singular form of a noun, you need an article:. Compare: Die Frau isst den Apfel. - The woman is eating the apple. In German, we have four different cases. The article changes to "den" with accusative. Ich trinke Kaffee. - I am drinking coffee. - You can not count the coffee in your coup, so we don´t use an article. BUT: Ich habe einen Kaffee und zwei Cola getrunken. - I had one coffee and two cokes. - Here, you are refering to the amount of coffee / coke ( one cup, two glasses..... ).
February 12, 2016
