Meira
Danish pronunciation- 'ser' vs. 'siger'? I'm having some trouble differentiating between the words 'ser,' and 'siger,' when listening to them being spoken. I know that there has to be at least some difference, and I'm thinking that perhaps the last syllable in 'siger' is emphasized a bit more, but I can't be sure because I am quite notorious for mishearing speech. Anyone out there able to explain it to me?
Feb 12, 2016 4:52 PM
Answers · 4
I found it useful like this: ser = sea (not like the sea in English... read like a latin :) ) siger = sia (as above)
February 19, 2016
Until your ear gets used to the minute differences, context is your best friend. It's very hard to explain the differences in a way that guarantees it will help. The best solution is to just listen as much as you can :)
March 7, 2016
If you speak to a Dane from Sjælland it might be easier to recognize the difference because they have a tendency to pronounce the full word. However, if you speak to me, I'll pronounce "siger" as "sir" which might sound close to "ser" to the untrained ear. But I don't have any way of describing it though text, unfortunately. Don't know my phonetics ;)
February 22, 2016
In spoken language, I would say that "ser" sounds as a longer word than "siger", because the "g" is silent and it would more be pronounced as "sir".
February 18, 2016
