Inna
How to teach a child to read in English? My daughter is 7. What is the best way to teach her to read in English? Can anybody advise any good method or book, please? I'm thinking about writing her some kind of template. Like, for example, 'g' letter before 'e' and 'i' sounds like in the alphabet or 'e' at the end of a word is always silent. I can't find these rules in the textbooks for children. My teachers never explained them to me either, but I think they might have helped. On the hand, I'm afraid my daughter can be confused, as it is not easy to remember them and there are so many exeptions.
Feb 12, 2016 5:18 PM
Answers · 3
1
If you can read English, I recommend that you read with her. Read to her. Give her books that are fun to read, and try to spend a little time every day with the books. If you need recommendations for good children's books in English I'm sure many people here will have ideas for you. Good luck :)
February 13, 2016
1
Try Seasame Street the tv programme or other English cartoons like Peppa Pig.
February 12, 2016
1
Never learn or try try to memorize rules in English concerning pronunciation. There's simply no point since English's pronunciation is one of the most "irregular" ones. She has to listen to a lot of music, watch movies/youtubers, anything. But I strongly recommend against learning rules by heart.
February 12, 2016
