Joo Hyung
cerveza I saw two sentences that I think meaning is the same. 'Yo comprendo esta palabra.' and 'Yo entiendo esta palabra. 'Yo bebo cerveza'. and 'Yo tomo cerveza' Is there a different nuance or doens't it matter what I use?.
Feb 13, 2016 4:08 AM
Answers · 5
'Entender' means 'to understand' and, 'comprender' means 'to comprehend'. It's like 'hear' and 'listen'. 'Tomar' and 'beber' are synonyms though 'beber' is more formal. Good luck!
February 13, 2016
Comprender-Entender and Beber-Tomar have same meaning. Comprender and Beber are lightly more formal, and entender-tomar more used in speaking. But actually it doesn't matter which you choose. Just remember that "tomar" means "to take" as well Saludos!
February 13, 2016
In those contexts, all verbs are synonyms. However, in Spain, for example, we would rather use "beber", as "tomar" is more used in Latinamerica.
April 15, 2016
