Ruslan
The water, the growth, the amount, and the root. Which 2 articles should be omitted? Although the water is critical to the growth of plants, the amount of water actually delivered to the root system is almost as important.
Feb 13, 2016 12:15 PM
Answers · 4
You should say "water" instead of "the water" as Kenny suggested, unless there's a specific source of water that must be used to grow plants (which we know isn't true, any water will do; however it could be possible for specific plants, in which case you'd also say "the plants"). No other articles can be omitted. "Growth" is uncountable and in certain contexts doesn't need an article, but in your sentence it can only be definite.
February 13, 2016
Although (the) water is critical to the growth of plants, the amount of water actually delivered to the root system is almost as important ( ) > delete
February 13, 2016
