Autumnholic Pau
Suppose I am practising wish hypothetical meaning with Wish and I found an exercise were I had to correct the mistakes in some sentences. The troubling sentence is: Suppose nobody will come to the party-I'd be really disappointed. Based on this I had a doubt. Is it possible suppose go with present simple besides past simple? I mean, can I say 'suppose nobody come to the party-i'd be very disappointed' or do I have to say 'Suppose nobody came to the party...'? I thought maybe suppose + past simple is only to talk about thing that may have happened while suppose+present simple is to things that may possibly happen... I think I am a mess with this..
Feb 13, 2016 12:24 PM
Answers · 4
From Cambridge Online We use suppose, supposing and what if + present verb form to make suggestions about what might happen: What time shall we meet? Suppose we meet downstairs at 4 o'clock? That's fine. When we are less certain, we use suppose, supposing and what if + past form to talk about future possibility: Suppose we asked Mary to baby-sit? Do you think she’d do it? (not as certain as Suppose we ask Mary to baby-sit?) Supposing someone else wrote the essay. How would we know? (not as certain as Supposing someone else writes the essay …) When we refer to something that did not happen (something hypothetical), we use the past perfect: Suppose we hadn’t brought our umbrellas. (We did bring our umbrellas.) Supposing they had closed the road. Would that have been a good idea? (They didn’t close the road.) What if I had accidentally told Maria about the party! That would have ruined the surprise. (I didn’t tell Maria about the party.) B: Suppose we meet in the offices downstairs at four o’clock? A:
February 13, 2016
It's much simpler than you think - look at the second part of the sentence. "Suppose nobody came..." is the answer you need.
February 13, 2016
