abm
How is 들어가다 used as a farewell greeting? From what I understand 들어가다 means "to go inside" (with 들어오다 meaning come inside) But I have seen conversations like this is basic Korean books: 가: 먼저 들어가겠습니다. 안녕히 계세요. 나: 안녕히 가세요. 조심히 들어가세요. 내일 봅시다. How is 들어가다 a farewell greeting? When I look up 들어가다 in English to Korean dictionary, non of the meanings seem to be a farewell. What exactly does it mean as a farewell? What is the word root?
Feb 14, 2016 3:29 AM
Answers · 5
2
In a phone communication, we use "먼저 들어가겠습니다." to express "I'll hang up first." or "we've finished the conversation." (in many cases.) Even though you are at home(so you don't need to go home), we use this expression.
February 14, 2016
2
It means "enter home" "먼저 들어가 보겠습니다" means "Excuse me for leaving for home before you do"
February 14, 2016
1
You know, home is the ultimate place where each of us should normally be. So in Korean, "go home" is often expressed as 집에 들어가다 ("집에 들어가면 가족이 있다"). 먼저 들어가겠습니다 is essentially a shortening of 먼저 집에 들어가겠습니다. People just say 먼저 들어가겠습니다 because it is so obvious that one is going home if he doesn't say anything special. We just say 들어가, 들어가세요, 들어갈게요, etc. as a parting word, especially at night because everyone is expected to go home at the end of the day. I was surprised to see this common usage not listed in the dictionary, but it is very widely used, at workplace, on the phone, parting ways on the street after dinner and such.
February 14, 2016
1
The situation : In the office, between coworkers. I'm leaving in advance : 먼저 들어가겠습니다. You can use this sentence when you leave for your home at the party or drinking with others.
February 14, 2016
