Anotherworld
The word "see" could be used as a progressive form? We are already seeing this as the world economies are increasingly looking at “green,” renewable industries like solar and hydrogen energy. --- I think that the word "see" doesn't usually be used as a progressive form, except the situation of meeting or visiting somebody. However, why this author use this tense in this sentence?
Feb 14, 2016 5:26 AM
Answers · 3
Good question. Whether or not we can use a verb in the progressive does not depend on the verb itself, but on its meaning. In this case, the author is trying to emphasize the fact that we are observing something in the present moment. Btw, here's a good example of where the word "have" can be used as a stative or an active verb. Mary has a baby. Mary is having a baby. You'll notice that these two sentences have very different meanings.…
February 14, 2016
