Ananas
Need help about expressions using "really" In the sentences below, I think I usually see the pattern a. Then, does b or c correct? If any of them is correct, what is the difference of nuance with a? Thank you. a. The distance isn't really long. b. The distance is really not long. c. The distance really isn't long.
Feb 14, 2016 8:01 AM
Answers · 2
1
They all sound fine to me. a and b/c have a different meaning though. the really in a means that it is really long i.e. very long. the really in b/c means that it "is really not/really isn't" for example you could also say d. The distance really isn't really long. (Though I would prefer to say The distance really isn't very/extremely long.)
February 14, 2016
