Ananas
Need help about expressions using "just" In the sentences below, I usually see the pattern a,c. Then, does b or d correct? If any of them is correct, what is the difference of nuance with a,c? Thank you. a. I was just a student. b. I just was a student. c. I was just sleeping. d. I just was sleeping.
Feb 14, 2016 8:09 AM
Answers · 4
1
Generally, the best place to put "just" is immediately before the word you want to emphasise. When this word is a main verb, and the verb is a phrase like "is sleeping", then it goes before the participle. In your examples, a. and c. sound natural and obey this rule. If you place the "just" (and other adverbs like "only" and "especially") before a word which is different to the one you want to emphasise, it sometimes creates ambiguity, and often feels odd.
February 14, 2016
1
a, c are correct, b,d aren't.
February 14, 2016
