George Yin
What does make for the door means I grab my bag and make for the door..... Cheers buddy
Feb 14, 2016 2:26 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
2
It means 'go/move towards the door.'
February 14, 2016
1
2
2
It means to prepare to leave- to go in the direction of the door.
February 14, 2016
1
2
1
Understand that this is a very slang expression. It is not standard English.
February 15, 2016
0
1
