Bryan
Should I focus on vocabulary or grammar? I've been self-studying Japanese for the past 6 months but I don't think my grammar has improved as much as my vocabulary has. I know many nouns, verbs and adjectives but I can't make use them properly. Lately, I've been focusing a lot on learning as many words with and without Kanji and have payed little attention on improving my grammar. What do you think? Should I focus on grammar more for the moment and less on memorizing vocabulary? or should learn lots of vocabulary first then focus on grammar later? That way I have a lot words to work with and don't have to look every single I don't know on the dictionary.
Feb 14, 2016 3:31 PM
Answers · 2
1
I think you should study grammar first until you reach to middle level(about N4 level). And then you should change studying style to increase vocabulary. I also think it is good for you to talk with native Japanese speakers. Try your best!
February 16, 2016
1
How about trying to translate above sentences into Japanese that you wrote? You will know which things you need after that. If you can't translate it because of grammar, you need to focus on grammar. If you can't because of vocabulary, you need to memorize more vocabulary. And I think you'd better switch speaking lesson with a Japanese native speaker from self-studying if you don't have any Japanese friends. You have done self-studying Japanese for a long time. You can a proceed next stage.
February 15, 2016
