jin sun
really do Hi everyone, I wonder what's different between 'really did get' and 'really got' here. Remember that day, I flirted with all the guys to make you jealous, and you really did get jealous? Remember that day, I flirted with all the guys to make you jealous, and you really got jealous? Thank you for your time,
Feb 14, 2016 3:46 PM
Answers · 5
1
There are really [sorry] two questions here: (a) "I did get jealous" vs. "I got jealous", and once you have decided, (b) where to place "really". For (a), "I got jealous" is the neutral way to say it. "Did" is more often used in negative or interrogative contexts and typically used in affirmative contexts only to emphasize the point and in particular to contradict an assumption to the contrary. It is often marked in speech by a stress on "did": "So you didn't get jealous, then? Oh yes, I _did_ get get jealous, but I didn't show it." On (b), the adverb "really" can go either with the verb or the adjective. "Really jealous" means "very jealous". "I really got" or "I did really get" means "I definitely/certainly/absolutely became". Now for your example, it doesn't much matter to the sentiment which you use, but in some contexts it may make a difference.
February 14, 2016
In your examples, the difference is minimal, since "really" can serve the same purpose as the emphatic construction. The first one, using "did," implies a contrast with the negative sentence, whether stated, implied, or merely thought. Probably the speaker was of the opinion that the other person had not gotten jealous, so the did emphasizes the contrast.
February 14, 2016
"really did get ..." the anger is stronger than "relly got..."
February 14, 2016
