Claudia
arabic translation that drives me crazy سلام عليكم I have some trouble getting the meang of this sentence...actually it's only the verb that I can't understand in this context...Could anybody help me? The verb is يغربل and the all sentence is شيء ما يغربلني برغم المشاعر المتدفقة بيننا. the only meaning I found isto sieve, to strain...but it doesn't make sense here... شكرا جزيلا
Feb 14, 2016 6:38 PM
Answers · 3
5
Salam Claudia, The literal meaning of "يـغـربـل" is "to sieve", indeed. However, in the context you provided, it seems like the speaker is trying to express his or her uncertainty and confusion. The metaphor of "shaking a sieve" is used here to draw parallel with the agitation and restlessness that the speaker is feeling.
February 14, 2016
