Jeff
Please tell me if these phrases are correct #4 Thanks for giving me the best answers possible and telling me the most natural way to say these phrases. Could you also correct my mistakes in these questions though? 1-My daugher is crying because we have to leave the kiddie rides, so I tell her Everythinh has an end! 2-Get down the stairs you're gonna bump your head! 3-Sit down onto this step (of the stairs) 4-Wipe your feet (with shoes on) on the carpet before coming into the store/house/etc... 5-Stick with me! 6-Stick around baby! 7-Get back / Step back / Back up ! 8-Shut or close the curtains? 9-Stop whining for nothing! 10-There ain't nobody here! (or anybody?) 11-I don't know nobody here. (or anybody?) 12-Would you say : I run out of money or I'm broke (to my daughter whom is asking me for money for the carousel?) 13-How dare you to snoop into my affairs? (my stuff)
Feb 14, 2016 8:19 PM
Answers · 9
1-My daugher is crying because we have to leave the kiddie rides, so I tell her Everythinh has an end! This is fine since everything is in present tense. You just misspelled "daughter" and "everything." 2-Get down the stairs you're gonna bump your head! This is also correct but can be more clear if you add "if you fall down the stairs." 3-Sit down onto this step (of the stairs) This is correct but we would use "on" instead of "onto" where I live. 4-Wipe your feet (with shoes on) on the carpet before coming into the store/house/etc... It would be more natural to say, "Wipe your shoes." 5-Stick with me! Correct 6-Stick around baby! Correct 7-Get back / Step back / Back up ! All are correct. 8-Shut or close the curtains? Either one is correct. 9-Stop whining for nothing! Correct 10-There ain't nobody here! (or anybody?) Since "ain't" is a slang contraction for "is not" or "are not," "nobody" is the correct choice. 11-I don't know nobody here. (or anybody?) This is what is called a double negative. Two negatives make the statement positive. So you would actually be saying "I know somebody here," if you use "nobody." So in this case the correct choice would be "anybody." 12-Would you say : I run out of money or I'm broke (to my daughter whom is asking me for money for the carousel?) "I ran out of money or I have run out of money are correct here or you can also say, "I'm broke." She may not understand "I'm broke." if she is very young, but then they also don't understand the concept of money. So it isn't important which you choose. 13-How dare you to snoop into my affairs? (my stuff) Correct
February 14, 2016
12-Would you say : I run out of money or I'm broke (to my daughter whom is asking me for money for the carousel?) "To my daughter 'who' not 'whom'" in your example. I've run out of money and I'm broke are both correct. You can say both to your daughter and the meaning to her would be the same. However, in general terms, I have run out of money could indicate it was short term - e.g you have £10 in your pocket but you have spent it. You have more money in the bank. I'm broke indicates you have no money at all. However it can be used to express you have run out of money in order to emphasise or exaggerate the fact that they can't afford something. If I spend all my salary in the middle of the month, I will have run out of money and could say I'm broke until I get paid again. 13-How dare you to snoop into my affairs? (my stuff) Above is correct except 'to'. How dare you snoop into my affairs!
February 14, 2016
1-My daugher is crying because we have to leave the kiddie rides, so I tell her Everythinh has an end! 1. If it's past tense: My daughter was crying because we had to leave the kiddie rides, so I told her that everything has to end!" 2-Get down the stairs you're gonna bump your head! 2. okay... 3-Sit down onto this step (of the stairs) 3. okay... 4-Wipe your feet (with shoes on) on the carpet before coming into the store/house/etc... 4. Wipe your shoes on the carpet before coming into the store/house/etc... 5-Stick with me! 5. okay... 6-Stick around baby! 6. If it's you're daughter: "Stick around" or "stay with me" is good. "Stick around baby" sounds like a bit of a pick up line in a bar. 7-Get back / Step back / Back up ! 7. okay... 8-Shut or close the curtains? 8. Shut the curtains. 9-Stop whining for nothing! (okay) 9. Stop whining about nothing! 10-There ain't nobody here! (or anybody?) (both are okay but it's informal slang) 10. ain't is used sometimes in common street talk. If overused it becomes a bit crass. 11-I don't know nobody here. (or anybody?) 11. I don't know anybody here. 12-Would you say : I run out of money or I'm broke (to my daughter whom is asking me for money for the carousel?) 12. I ran out of money; I'm out of money or I'm outta money (this is more informal street talk which you seem to like learning); I'm broke now (because you were not broke at first). Street slang for number 12: I'm outta dough; I've got no green; I got no moolah; I'm outta cashola; I'm flat broke; My pockets are hurtin' right now. 13-How dare you to snoop into my affairs? (my stuff) 13. How dare you snoop into my personal stuff.
February 14, 2016
1-My daugher is crying because we have to leave the kiddie rides, so I tell her Everythinh (Everything) has an end! Nothing wrong with this sentence. 2-Get down the stairs you're gonna bump your head! Not sure why getting down the stairs would stop someone bumping their head. The logic is not clear with the above sentence. "Watch your step because otherwise you'll bump your head" ? 3-Sit down onto this step (of the stairs) "Sit down on this step" would probably be more common. 4-Wipe your feet (with shoes on) on the carpet before coming into the store/house/etc... The above sentence is correct. However, one would normally wipe ones feet on a "mat" rather than a carpet. 5-Stick with me! Northing wrong with this. 6-Stick around baby! Nothing wrong with this. 7-Get back / Step back / Back up ! All three are correct. I would probably use. "Back up" more when talking about a vehicle. 8-Shut or close the curtains? Both are correct as is "draw the curtains" 9-Stop whining for nothing! Not sure of the meaning "stop whining without reason" or "stop whining because you have nothing" ? 10-There ain't nobody here! (or anybody?) Ain't is slang for "is not". " anybody" would be correct. Ain't nobody is a double negative, which would actually mean somebody "is" here! 11-I don't know nobody here. (or anybody?) "Anybody" is correct. 'I don't know nobody " is a double negative which would actually mean that you "do" know somebody
February 14, 2016
