Shumpei
what does "in shape" mean in this sentence? Could anybody tell me the meaning of "in shape" mean below. Does this mean healthy as the dictionary shows? [It`s probably best for people who are already in shape, and though critics say it`s not useful in an actual combat  situation, it`s really cool to look at, really physically demanding and really popular in movies.] :from CNN student news
Feb 15, 2016 5:36 AM
Answers · 3
1
No, it does not mean "healthy". It means "possessing a body that conforms to the popular concepts of looking fit". "Health" is gauged by many different markers, from blood sugar level (diabetes is one of the biggest killers) to different disease and cancer markers. A person could have the most ""in shape" body and yet not be in good health. Being "in shape" is about the body shape only. Body shape is only one of many health criteria.
February 15, 2016
1
Yes! That it is! When people go to gyms they what to be "in shape".
February 15, 2016
