jameschoy
what is the differences between 'on vacation'or 'on vocation' I am confuesed these 2 words of these meanings.are they have the same meanings when 'I am holiday' that I can say ,or one should be wrong.
Feb 15, 2016 8:41 AM
Answers · 5
Vocation == profession. For example: students who want to learn a vocation like welding go to vocational school. Vacation: I am going on vacation == I am going on holiday. Americans tend to use the word "vacation" instead of "holiday" when talking about a trip. Sometimes I will say that I am going "on holiday" if I want to sound particularly posh or British, but it's said with a very tongue-in-cheek tone.
February 15, 2016
Vacation= holiday, and Vocation= job
February 15, 2016
thank you all.
February 15, 2016
