Dimitriy
The Word EMPLOYEES in genitive I was wondering, if the word Employees is ever used with an apostrophe : EMLOYEES' Example: He didn't care much about his Employees' opinion! Is that gramatically correct or not? P.S.: Yes, I know there are ways around it, but I'm just curious if it's gramatically correct.
Feb 15, 2016 10:11 AM
Answers · 4
Yep, you just need to add an apostrophe to the end. Keep in mind that the possessive in English isn't considered a case, so you can't call it the genitive.
February 15, 2016
Yes. That is perfectly correct. It's also common, and there's no need to find 'a way round it'. That's how we write it. With plural nouns ending in 's', you form the genitive by simply adding an apostrophe after the 's'. For example : 'My parents' house'. The pronunciation is the same.
February 15, 2016
