Kailin
"Provide a single face for sales, marketing and consumer service" "The company provides a single face for sales, marketing and consumer service ". Does it mean "the company covers sales, marketing and consumer service in itself"? I am confused about the meaning of "a single face". How would you rephrase the sentence? I also found another occasion where "a single face" was used. It was in a job description for a relationship management director. "Provides a single face to the customer – across all services and functional entities – creating a proactive relationship". It seems that in this case, "a single face" means "provide a unified image to the customer". Am I right? Thanks a lot!
Feb 15, 2016 11:53 AM
Answers · 8
Yes, you're correct. In a job description, "single face" would mean that one candidate has several roles or responsibilities when providing service to customers or clients. To refer to a company as providing a "single face" is arguably not the best use of the phrase, but it is not technically incorrect.
February 15, 2016
I think it is alo a way of telling potential customers that they will never have to deal with numerous different people and so, any issue will easily be resolved.
February 15, 2016
Thank you Edi!
February 15, 2016
In my opinion, it means the same person. All the services will be done by the same specific one person.
February 15, 2016
