Nataly
Does the word "Bucky" mean "Buckmore" in short or not? I didn't translate the word Buckmore into Russian, because I didn't find Russian equivalent. I think it means "much money" Am I right? Or not?It is the name of Cambridge course.
Feb 15, 2016 12:46 PM
Answers · 1
I've never heard of the name "Buckmore" before. It apparently exists, but it's very rare: http://names.whitepages.com/last/Buckmore "Bucky" is apparently a variation of "Buck", which can also be a noun that refers to a male deer: http://nameberry.com/babyname/Bucky Ignore lists online that tell you that a name means something. A lot of those 'meanings' are either etymologies, or even complete inventions by the author of the webpage. Names in English are just sounds.
February 15, 2016
