Diego Javier Aguilar
Translate to English Esta expresión: Cosechando cacao, fruta que se utiliza para hacer chocolate. harvesting cocoa, fruit is used to make chocolate ¿Estaría bien traducida?
Feb 15, 2016 3:16 PM
Answers · 2
No, it is confusing. 1) In English, the word "fruit" has more than one meaning. It can mean the part of any plant that has the seeds. However, the common meaning is a fruit that people eat directly--like apples, oranges, or grapes. 2) Don't try to translate "cacao" as "cocoa." The commonest meaning of "cocoa" is "a processed powder made FROM cacao," or "a drink made from cocoa." Cocoa is almost fat-free. I think I would say "The pods of the cacao tree are harvested and used to make chocolate."
February 15, 2016
the harvesting of cocoa, it's a fruit that is used to make chocolate.
February 15, 2016
