badlearner
Chat conversation This was a twitch conversation about Street Fighter V. 루피가 방금 어이없어 한게 어떤부분떄문인지 궁금하네요 Luffy just a while … which part … because I’m curious ! 어떤부분떄문인지 = 어떤 + 부분 + 때문 + 이다 + 지 ? I don’t get why there is a “ㄴ” though. 루피 레드불 소속됐는데 잘 해야지 뭐하냥 Luffy belongs to RedBull but (Im guessing: he doesn’t do well) 뭐하냥 = 뭐 + 하다 + 냥 ? What does 냥 mean ? I’m not sure I get the second part of the sentence. 우리는 알고있어. 루피가 진다는것을 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ We nknow. Luffy loose. lol V+ㄴ다는것을?
Feb 15, 2016 3:40 PM
Answers · 2
1. 루피가 방금 어이없어 한게 어떤부분떄문인지 궁금하네요 Luffy just a while … which part … because I’m curious ! 어떤부분떄문인지 = 어떤 + 부분 + 때문 + 이다 + 지 ? I don’t get why there is a “ㄴ” though. ((((어떤+부분)+때문)+이)+ㄴ지): 'ㄴ지' is a 'conjunctive ending'(연결어미): A sentenceㄴ지 B sentence. 이것'이' (나는) 궁금하다. 어떤 부분 때문인지'가' (나는) 궁금하다. '지' is a 'final ending'(종결 어미): "어떤 부분 때문이지?" 이 부분 때문이다. 이 부분 때문이니? 어떤 부분 때문이야? 어떤 부분 때문이지? 2. You can add nasal consonants(ㄴ,ㅁ, ㅇ) to the final syllable of a sentence 'to make the expression sound pretty or cute or the speaker's subjective emotional feeling when it is a open-syllable ( (C)+V pattern such as 가, 냐, 아 etc.) 이거 뭐야? -> 이거 뭐얌? 밥 먹었어?-> 밥 먹었엉? 집에서 뭐 하냐? -> 집에서 뭐 하냥?. It's just a decoration. 3. 우리는 알고있어. 루피가 진다는것을 -> 루피가 진다는 것을 우리는 알고 있어. (('루피가 진다' + 는) + 것)+을 x을/를 우리는 알고 있어. x should be a noun or a noun phrase, or a noun clause. 는 is a adnominal clausal ending(관형사형 어미) to make the sentence 'a noun clause' between a sentence and a dependent noun(것). cf. '우리는 알고 있어' that '루피가 진다'.
February 15, 2016
"루피가 방금 어이없어 한게 어떤부분떄문인지 궁금하네요" ( => ..어이없어한 게 어떤 부분 때문인지..) => I wonder which part made Luffy(?) shake his head with disbelief just now. - 어이없다: can't believe it; is over the top, ... - 어이없어하다: react to something totally unexpected or weird, ... - 때문인지: 때문 + 이다 + ㄴ지. - ㄴ지: a connective expressing whether something is true. (집이 이렇게 큰지 몰랐어: Didn't know the house is so big). - 어떤 부분 때문인지: what part it is in reaction to; which part is the reason for ... "루피 레드불 소속됐는데 잘 해야지 뭐하냥" => 루피 레드볼 소속 됐는데 잘해야지 뭐 하느냐? => What are you doing not showing your best, Ruffy, now that you belong to RedBull? - 뭐하냥 => 뭐 하느냐 (Most ㅇ at the end of a sentence just adds silliness, so can be ignored) - 잘해야지 뭐 하느냐 => what are you doing instead of showing your best/all? - AA야지 BB .. = (why BB? / shouldn't BB) when AA is expected ("나눠 먹어야지 그러면 안 돼"). "우리는 알고있어. 루피가 진다는것을" => 우리는 알고 있어. 루피가 진다는 것을. => We know it - Ruffy will lose. - 진다는 것을: 지다 + ㄴ다는 (adjective form expressing a fact or a quotation) + 것 + 을. * Note ~는 것 vs ~ㄴ다는 것 are both adjective forms made from the same verb with different connotations. - 지는 것: "losing" - simple and direct. - 진다는 것: "that one loses" - more formal/indirect, like a general statement or a quotation, or something conceptual. (it will take some work to fully understand the difference between the two)
February 15, 2016
