Melike
Relative clauses in Korean?? Is there any similar subject in Korean language such as 'relative clauses' ? I want to learn the usage of "which, that, who..." in order to express the connected sentences in Korean. There isn't any good examples in my mind, sorry ㅠ.ㅠ The girl who dropped her bag. I'm lucky that i have a friend like you. I'm stupid that i forgot my keys ( i know there is no need to put 'that' but i want to see how to connect two sentences like this)
Feb 15, 2016 5:19 PM
Answers · 6
"Relative clauses" (not called this name in Korean) are mostly made with the ~ㄴ/은/는 form of the verbs. The most common are ~는 (present tense for verbs), and ~(ㄴ/은) (present tense for adjectives, past tense for verbs). * ~는: indicates a present, ongoing action. Therefore adjectives can't have this form. - 식사하는 사람들: people (who are) dining. - 세차게 내리는 비: rain that is falling heavily. * ~은: indicates a state (adjectives), a past action or a state resulting from it (verbs) - 마당이 넓은 집: a house with a big yard. (adjective) - 가방을 떨어뜨린 여자아이: the girl who dropped her bag. (verb) - 우리 중에 제일 키가 큰 사람: the one who is the tallest among us. (adjective) The above two are the most common ones, but there are several more for different tenses and meanings. The sentences with "that" are different constructs, corresponding to ~(다)니 or ~(아/어)서 in Korean. - I'm lucky that i have a friend like you: 난 너 같은 친구가 있어서 행운이야 [다행이야]. - I'm stupid that I forgot my keys: 열쇠를 잊어버리다니 난 (참) 바보야.
February 15, 2016
çok iyi korece anlatan ingilizce siteler var, konu konu. ancak türkçe arıyorsan ben fono yayınlarının 30 günde korece kitabını bitirdim, bitirildiğinde şakır şakır korece konuşturtan bir kitap değil ama senin bu sorularına gayet güzel yanıtları var kitabın, mesela ben sana verdiğim örneği o kitaptan aldım. başlangıç için gayet güzel bir kitap, daha sonra ingilizce sitelerden baktığında çok daha iyi anlarsın.
February 15, 2016
Çok teşekkür ederim, internette Türkçe Korece öğreten pek site bulamadığım için hep Ingilizce olarak düşünüyordum.
February 15, 2016
Melike merhaba Türkçe olarak birkaç cevap vermek istedim. relative clauses türkçede "dığını,diğini,en,an" vs kısacası fiilimsiler. korecede bunu yapmak için birçok ek var hatta bayaa bi çok, ama senin söylediğin gibi bir cümle 는 ile yapılıyor, basit bir örnek verebilirim. 서울에 가는 학생 (Seul'e giden öğrenci) diğer iki cümlen ingilizce olarak da yanlış, -senin gibi bir arkadaşım olduğu "için" çok şanslıyım. cümlesinde; korecede birçok "için" kalıbı var, tıpkı türkçede olduğu gibi.. anlatırken çok derinlere inemedim, umarım az da olsa yardımcı olabilmişimdir, bir koreli arkadaştan cevap gelirse inşallah daha güzel olur tabiki senin için.
February 15, 2016
