Gloria
Difference between がくand がっこく? From what I know, がくcomes from "だいがく", (大学校 -> so がくis 学校, i.e. school), whereas my textbook also says がっこくjust means school as well? so what's the difference between the two? Would appreciate some insight, thanks!Sorry i typed it wrong, i meant the difference between がく and がっこう ^_^
Feb 15, 2016 6:10 PM
Answers · 7
2
The guy below or above has put the wrong pronunciation, although it's a beginner's mistake that even I've made, the double consonant makes it "gakkou" not "gagakou." To answer your question, gaku is the first kanji in "gakkou" meaning study (学), whereas 学校 means School, the last kanji on "gakkou" means School but the word school is made up of both. Hope that answered your question !
February 15, 2016
can't say ive seen that so far its not in my textbook and googling it didnt show anything up all i know is the small tsu just acts as a double consonant i believe so it would be spoken ががこう or so i think although my Japanese is pretty poor at the moment haha
February 15, 2016
First of all, we don't say 大学校. 大学[だいがく] = university 学校[がっこう] = school (It includes every kind of school.) I hope I understood your question correctly and this was helpful.
February 19, 2016
The guy below or above has put the wrong pronunciation, although it's a beginner's mistake that even I've made, the double consonant makes it "gakkou" not "gagakou." To answer your question, gaku is the first kanji in "gakkou" meaning study (学), whereas 学校 means School, the last kanji on "gakkou" means School but the word school is made up of both. Hope that answered your question !
February 15, 2016
