Felix
What's meant by "what has come to" Mrs Thatcher firmly believed in self-reliance and what has come to be known as privatization.
Feb 15, 2016 8:02 PM
Answers · 5
In this sentence "what has come to be" means "what has become". Saying that something has "come to be" means that it has acquired a trait over time, in this context implying that Mrs. Thatcher believed in the ideas behind privatization before that set of ideas had the name "privatization".
February 15, 2016
what has come to be known as privatization. >as something that we now called privatization
February 15, 2016
It means that it is known now as 'privatization' , before it was not known as this.
February 15, 2016
