Carmen
When must you use "other" and when must use "another"? Hi everyone. I really don't understand what is the difference between both words and in which cases them should be used. Please, can you say me and give one or some examples about it? Oh and if I wrote something wrong in this question, please tell me too. Thanks. :)
Feb 15, 2016 9:51 PM
Answers · 8
2
"Another" is just "an other" written is one word. Follow the normal rules of articles and, if you're writing, if "an" and "other" fall next to each other, remove the space. If you're speaking you can forget about "another", and treat "other" like any other adjective (in which case you'll always say "an other/another" at the appropriate time).
February 15, 2016
1
Other means a person or thing that is different from one that you have already mentioned. For example: "I don't want this car, I want the other one." Here there are two cars available. This person was offered a specific car but preferred a different one. If you were to use "another" car here you would be asking for two cars. The second meaning of other is an additional person or thing. So you might say, "One reason I like honey is because it is sweet. The other reason I like honey is because it is healthy." Here if you use "another" instead of "the other" you change the meaning from a specific reason to a non-specific reason. Another means "in addition to one or more of the same kind." In this case you would say something like, "I want another chance." In this case you have had one chance and you want a second chance in addition to the first one. Another may also mean "some other." An example of this use would be, "We can talk at another time." The last meaning of another is "similar or equal to a particular person or thing." An example of this is, "When viewed from another angle, the painting looks entirely different." Here we are comparing similar things, angles.
February 15, 2016
1
Hello carmen , For example if you want one more apple you'll say : "can you give me another apple , please ? For "other" in a questionnaire they say : "Single - married - divorced - other" As something else For your question you say : Can you "tell" me the difference not say me I hope I helped you , wish you good luck ^^
February 15, 2016
