Okimuy
What does this mean? "He was my jaw." Does this mean he was used as a tool by a person who said this?
Feb 16, 2016 2:02 AM
Answers · 10
2
I guess: Have you seen the movie "Jaws"?That is a very famous horror movie directed by Steven Spielberg. The movie is about how a Great white shark hunt and kill people. So I think "He was my jaw" means "He was my nightmare".
February 16, 2016
This doesn't mean anything. It makes no sense. Do you think that you may have misheard "He was my joy"?
February 16, 2016
Do you perhaps mean, "He was my backbone"? If so that means that he supported you through all the hardships and he was the one you leaned on when things were the hardest. If you do not mean that, then I have to agree with the others that I have never heard that phrase before.
February 16, 2016
I am also a native English speaker, and I have never heard this before.
February 16, 2016
As a native English speaker, I've never heard that phrase in my entire life.
February 16, 2016
