Natalia Piskunova
To miss Help me, please. Can we use Present Continious Tense for the verb 'to miss'?
Feb 16, 2016 11:17 AM
Answers · 5
Hi Natalia, You can use present continuous tense for the verb "(To) Miss" to "Misses". E.g, The boy misses school everyday. Hope my answer will prove useful. I have three (3) Language Groups on WhatsApp: English, Spanish and Yoruba. They are a mix of native and non native speakers. Message me if you want to join any of the Groups. Thanks.
February 16, 2016
It depends on the context (by the way, you should always include at least one example sentence in your questions, that way you can get more focussed answers) 1. "Hurry up! We're missing the movie!" 2. "I really miss my hometown" 3. "I'm really missing my hometown" 1. is perfectly correct, but has a very different meaning of "miss" to 2. and 3. 2. is far more standard than 3., but in informal speech we sometimes use feeling verbs in the continuous. The most famous example is the McDonald's slogan, "I'm loving it!" So, 1. and 2. are correct (but very different), 3. is less correct
February 17, 2016
The short answer is no - it is much better to say "I miss you" as 'miss' here is a verb of the sense (It describes a state) and these are usually only in the simple form.
February 16, 2016
Yes, I am missing.
February 16, 2016
