Pineapple
be encouraging about Does "she was encouraging about adapting an earlier proposal for another city book with which the publisher had not been so keen to run." mean "she encouraged me to make use of a previously considered proposal for another book about city which the publisher had not desired to publish"?
Feb 16, 2016 12:01 PM
Answers · 2
2
I think it means that she was positive that an earlier proposal could be changed enough to be accepted by the publisher.
February 16, 2016
1
Not quite. To be encouraging means to be positive. Here, it suggests that it was possible or even likely that they would accept this adaptation. If you say "She encouraged me ...", that doesn't say anything about their acceptance. For instance, she might mean that the adaptation would do well with another publisher.
February 16, 2016
