Benoît
muli vs uli /ulit Ano ang pagkakaiba ng muli sa uli at ulit....?
Feb 16, 2016 7:10 PM
Answers · 8
They all have the same meaning. DIFFERENCES: Muli - You usually see this word in books and no longer used in day to day conversation Ulit - Filipinos use this word in conversation Uli - Though with the same meaning, it is seldom used.
February 19, 2016
Glad to be of help.
March 2, 2016
Thank you so much, for the extra clarification !
February 29, 2016
“Ulit” or “uli” is used to plainly mean “again”, i.e., when the element of time is of no value. “Ano nga 'yun uli/ulit?” = What was that again? ****** Only “ulit” can be used to form a verb. It is the root word of “ulitin” (to repeat/redo). As we often tend to use the root word in the imperative, “ulit”, therefore, can stand alone. So, if, for example, you'd want to order someone to do something again, you'd say, “ulitin mo” (stress on “lit”) = “you repeat (it)” or simply, “ulit” (stress on “u”) = “repeat”. ****** Only “ulit” can also be used as a noun and as such, it usually translates to “time(s)” (number of occurences). It may be used in place of “beses” (from the Spanish “veces”). Ex: “Ginawa ko ito nang ilang ulit/beses” = I did this a number (an indefinite number) of times. “Maraming ulit/beses mo nang sinabi 'yan” = You have said that many times.
February 29, 2016
Basically, they all mean “again”. Often, they may be used interchangeably and even if we native speakers would be more sensitive to which one would be more appropriate or sound better in a particular sentence, it's not something to split hairs about. ****** “Sana magkita tayo ulit/uli/muli.” = I hope we'd see each other again. - “Muli” takes into consideration the element of time between the recurrence. Thus, if it is the one used in the sentence, it may hint of “seeing each other after a substantial period of time”. In effect, with “muli”, it would be like saying, “I hope there would be a next time that we would see each other”. On the other hand, “ulit” and “uli” would be more straightforward and can mean seeing each other from “just after a few seconds” to “whenever”. It is that nuance of “muli” that gives it a bit of dramatic meaning and makes it lose its colloquial popularity. However, I would only go as far as saying that it is not as often used as “ulit” or “uli”, but the word is definitely still around. If I were Odysseus saying this to Penelope before sailing off, for sure I would use "muli". :-)
February 29, 2016
Show More
