Nyasu
도와주세요~~ ((there is gif where he "eat" hearts and he wrote this)) 나도 끼 부릴 줄 앎~ 'I can eat too~' or 'I can do it too~' or 'I'm talent in it too~' Okay, so I don't know what this meaning XD 나도 - me too 끼 - meal, talent 부릴 - handle 줄 - line(?) 앎 - information(?) ((but I think it's 'hamm' or something like this)) Thanks for answer☺THIS QUESTION IS RESOLVED! Thank you Juda and Tony for answers! ♥ I won't choose any of your answers because I think both of you gave a very helpful answers. So, thank you so much, and I'm sorry!
Feb 16, 2016 7:39 PM
Answers · 4
2
we usually say "끼를 발산한다." 끼 is kind of his/her own charming talent. I do not know how to express it in English, but is it ok to say that it is "to release or work off one's talent in public"? For example, you participate in the K-pop Star Season 5 and sing fantastically and dance wonderfully, and many people are very happy. Then the experts in the Korean entertainment business might say that "Nyasu 씨가 끼를 발산하고 있다". "끼를 부리다" sounds a colloquial expression of '기를 발산하다'. Therefore "나도 끼를 부릴 줄 앎" means that 'hey, you look down on me? I know how to show or release my own talents to the world!'.
February 16, 2016
2
"나도 끼 부릴 줄 앎" => I can be flirtatious too (if I want to). * 나도: I also; me too. * 끼 1. an informal, (street level) talent, flair, or eccentricity for show business, entertainment, art, etc. 2. a special flair or aggressive attitude with the opposite sex. promiscuity. ** It is often used as 끼가 있다, 끼가 많다, etc. ** If the image shows a heart, it might suggest #2 sense, although #1 is more widely used. * 부리다 1. handle, wield (a skill, talent) - 요술을 부리다, 꾀를 부리다. 2. show, vent (a habit, peculiarity, emotion, etc) - 고집부리다, 심술을 부리다. * 끼를 부리다: dabble in something, flirt around with something/someone with one's 끼. * ~ㄹ 줄 알다: know how to (do something). 줄 doesn't mean "line" here but "how to; ability". * 앎: a noun form for 알다(know). When used as a sentence ending, it adds an impersonal feel and an emphasis. - The device works: 그 장치는 작동한다 - a normal sentence. - "The device: working": "장치(는) 작동함" - more forceful, like a bullet point.
February 16, 2016
