Artur
Is it correct? if they seen a robbing a bank. The police would follow someone if they seen a robbing a bank.if they'd seen them robbing a bank.
Feb 16, 2016 9:08 PM
Answers · 4
No. It could either be "if they were seen" ( in the present) or "if they had been seen" in the past.
February 16, 2016
Thanks Kenny!
February 17, 2016
The police would follow someone if he was seen a robbing a bank.( unlikely condition > as a warning) Someone is singular , and "he" is the pronoun if the singular indefinite pronoun(someone) gender is not known. The police would have followed someone if he had been seen robbing a bank > an imagined situation in the past .
February 16, 2016
